Events

Feb. 27 & 28 2021

Men's Amateur Basketball Tournament

We invite you to come watch excellent basketball competition in Madison, SD.

Opening Game TBA Madison, SD

Event Details

Feb. 27 & 28 2021

Men's Amateur Basketball Tournament

All A, B and C Teams need to sign up no later than January 18, 2021.  All qualifying teams are guaranteed 2 games. 

We invite you to come watch excellent basketball competition in Madison, SD.

Opening Game TBA Madison, SD

A, B, and C Team Contracts Due January 18, 2021

2021 Team Contract (pdf)

Download

About Us

 Ace Boshee
39392 116th St.
Columbia, SD 57433
(H)  605-396-2413
 (C)  605-228-9372 

 Mike Sprenger
PO Box 512
Presho, SD 57568
(H)  605-895-2231
 (C)  605-830-1836
sprengem@gmail.com 

 Rich Vrooman
212 E. 4th Ave.
Redfield, SD 57469
(C) 605-460-0387
rich.vrooman@gmail.com
richie.vrooman@state.sd.us 

 Marv Ryan
630 3rd Ave, SW
Watertown, SD 57201
(C) 605-881-8888
mryan@wat.midco.net
 

2020 Class A Champs

2020 Class A Champs

2020 Class A Champs

image70

 In Class A, Sioux Falls Ambush captured the class "A" South Dakota Amateur Basketball championship by defeating Rapid City We Are Farmers 78-73 .Pictured L to R:  Jordan Miller, Jason Spicer, Ryan Millsap, Kelly Hubbard, Trae Vandeburg, Preston Broughton, Skylar Bloch,  MVP Garett Callahan 

Class A MVP

2020 Class A Champs

2020 Class A Champs

image71

L to R: Garrett Callahan, SDABA President Kyle Johnston

2020 Class B Champs

2020 Class A Champs

2020 Class B Champs

image72

 In Class B, Corsica Rexwinkel Conrete defeated Pierre Hunt Ranch 88-79 to take the "B" division amateur basketball crown.  L to R:   Lee Niewenhuis, Chris Punt, Tait Sibbel, Allen Muilenburg, Luke Bamberg, Travis Van Dyke, MVP Kris Menning, Brennan Hizenderger, Jacob Giles
 

Class A Runner Up

Class A Runner Up

2020 Class B Champs

image73

Rapid City We Are Farmers

Class B MVP

Class A Runner Up

Class B Runner Up

image74

L to R: Commissioner Kris Menning, Commission Blake Proefrock

Class B Runner Up

Class A Runner Up

Class B Runner Up

image75

Pierre Hunt Ranch

Class A All Tourney Team

Class A All Tourney Team

Class A All Tourney Team

image76

Jordan Miller, Sioux Falls Ambush accepting Class A All Tourney Team award from SDABA President Kyle Johnston

Class A All Tourney Team

Class A All Tourney Team

Class A All Tourney Team

image77

Adam Templeton Rapid City, accepting All Tourney Team award from Commissioner Blake Proefrock

Class C All Tourney Team

Class A All Tourney Team

Class C All Tourney Team

image78

R: Devon  Eppard, Brookings Youngbloods,  L: Commissioner Blake Proefrock

2020 Class C Champs

2020 Class C Champs

Class C All Tourney Team

image79

Sturgis-King Construction defeated Brookings Youngbloods 62-56.  L to R: Chris Long, Beau Garcia, Rayan Messik, Mike Friedel, Derris Buus, MVP Cody King, Travis Miller, Jeremy Vliem, Pete Wilson, Pat Cass 

Class C MVP

2020 Class C Champs

Class C MVP

image80

Sturgis-King Construction defeated Brookings Youngbloods 62-56.  L to R: Chris Long, Beau Garcia, Rayan Messik, Mike Friedel, Derris Buus, MVP Cody King, Travis Miller, Jeremy Vliem, Pete Wilson, Pat Cass