Past Champions

   

YEAR  LOCATION       RESULTS

1948   Mobridge        Aberdeen 43 Leola 41 

1950   Webster          Andover 70 Mt. Vernon 43

1951   Madison         Andover 54  Ipswich 43

1952   Madison         Andover 67  Huron 66

1953   Webster         Andover 96 Huron 77

1954   Highmore     Andover 79  Sioux Falls 64

1955   Madison        Aberdeen 69 Oldham 62

1956   Eureka           Andover 80  Eureka 64

1957   Mobridge     Flandreau 77 Andover 65

1958   Mobridge     Brookings 71 Aberdeen 70

1959   Eureka           Lemmon 85  Ft. Pierre 50

1960   Mobridge     Onida 90 Lemmon 76

1961   Mobridge     Brookings 61  Mobridge 45

1962   Eureka          Plankinton 74  Groton 64

1963   Onida            Aberdeen 70 Onida 64

1964   Plankinton   Brookings 67  Sioux Falls 56

1965   Selby            Brookings 82 Ft. Pierre 69

1966   Ft. Pierre    Onida 98 Lemmon 74

1967   Mobridge    Brookings 85  Rapid City 77

1968   Onida           Brookings 98  Lemmon 54

1969   Lemmon     Aberdeen 90  White River 80

1970   Rapid City   Faith 83  Sturgis 80

1971   Aberdeen    Sioux Falls 82 Lemmon 80

1972   Mobridge     Lemmon 81 Sioux Falls 64

1973   Winner          Sioux Falls 103 Ethan 93

1974   Redfield       Brookings 88 Spearfish 84

1975   Redfield       Brookings 88  Spearfish 84

1976   Onida            Redfield 103 Onida 89

1977   Mobridge    Sioux Falls 94  Spearfish 82

1978   Madison      Sioux Falls 102  Redfield 93

1979   Miller           Rapid City 84 Sioux Falls 83

1980   Mobridge   Lyman County 96 Rapid City 92

1981   Mobridge   Rapid City 84  Sioux Falls 83

1982  Bowdle        Mitchell 100  Rapid City 82

1983   Mobridge    Aberdeen 123 Yankton 106

1984   Mobridge    Aberdeen 82 Eagle Butte 76

1985   Mobridge    Aberdeen101  Salem89

1986   Warner        Aberdeen 103  Mitchell 98

1987   Mobridge   Aberdeen 100 Sioux Falls 93

1988   Warner       Aberdeen 110 Sioux Falls 95 

1989   Mobridge   Sioux Falls 110 Montrose 91

1990   Warner       Miller 107 Huron 93

1991   Murdo        Sioux Falls 135 White 105

1992   Murdo        Aberdeen 128 Spearfish 118 

1993   Presho       Huron132 Dell Rapids 128 

1994   Presho       Miller 118 Aberdeen113 

1995   White         Aberdeen 131 Mitchell 120 

1996   Presho      Vermillion 109 White 94 

1997   Mobridge  Rapid City 113 White 92 

1998   Murdo      (A) Mitchell 103 Rapid City 98(OT) 

                              (B) Dell Rapids 104 Lead 90 

1999  Presho     (A) Mitchell 123 Aberdeen 79

                             (B) White 98 Murdo 88 

2000 Mobridge (A) Brookings 98 Sioux Falls73

                             (B) Sturgis 86 Flandreau 79

2001 Mitchell    (A) RC Kelly's 119 SF Pepsi 114(3OT)

2002 Aberdeen (A) SF Coke 113 Aberdeen Legacy 77 

                             (B) Flandreau 82 Redfield 68

2003 Presho      (A)SF Shenanigans 97 RC Kelly's 86

                             (B) Presho 90 Redfield 88 

2004 Redfield   (A) SF Coke 102 Harves Mitchell 91

                            (B) Harrisburg 92 Redfield 63 

2005 Presho     (A) SF Acuity107 SF Coke 96 

                            (B) Harrisburg 69 Volga 59

2006 Plankinton (A) SF Cell Only 99 Brookings 90 

                               (B) Flandreau 101 Harrisburg 80 

2007 Murdo     (A)RC Hoosier Daddy's 118 SF Old Chicago 113 

                           (B) Harrisburg 94 Watertown 72

2008 Presho   (A) SF Old Chicago101 Aberdeen 88

                          (B) Presho 107 Volga 92 

2009 Aberdeen (A) Aberdeen 86 SF Old Chicago 83(OT)

                             (B) Presho122 RC Duffy Law 83 

2010 Sioux Falls (A)  TIBBS-blue 92 Aberdeen 92 

                               (B) Volga 105 Brookings Monstor101 

2011 Presho     (A) Sioux Falls106 Aberdeen 97(OT)

                            (B) Rapid City "B" 98 Volga 90

2012 Redfield (A) SF TIBBS-black99 Volga 67  

                           (B) Estelline81 Redfield 66 

2013 Lead/Deadwood (A) Buffalo WW–I(RC) 114 Buffalo WW-II(RC) 95

                           (B) Lead/Deadwd Nuggets 95 Brkgs Foothills 87

2014 Presho (A) Pierre 101 SF Tibbs 73 

                        (B) Waterown Kings 89 Brkgs Foothills 73

2015 Redfield (A) Aberdeen 99 Mitchell 67 

                           (B) Castlewood Kings 111 Lennox 91

2016 Rapid City (A) Sioux Falls 92 Rapid City 81

                              (B) Volga 85 Pierre 70

2017 Presho (A) Sioux Falls 88 Aberdeen 80

                        (B) Watertown 82 Presho 73

2018 Huron  (A) Sioux Falls  98 Aberdeen 79

                        (B) Brookings 109 Watertown 107